Pages

Friday, 28 February 2014

Review: Revlon's Top Speed Nail Polish in Cherry

Friday, 28 February 2014

I love a classic red nail polish. I have spent years for the perfect one.


I am happy to announce that I think I have finally found “THE ONE.”

Review Revlon Top Speed Nail Polish in Cherry





WHAT IS IT? 
Revlon’s Top Speed Nail Polish in the colour Cherry. Revlon describes this product as a “fast dry nail enamel.”

MY TAKE
This nail polish is definitely “fast dry”. Within 30 sec of applying it was already beginning to dry. After 1 min I would say it was more or less dry and I would not have been afraid to touch my nails.

WHAT I LOVE
Aside from it beginning the perfect red colour, not too cool nor too bright, and how quickly it dries this polish is also very well pigmented. I only need to apply one coat for it to be opaque. Since I only need one coat I can finish doing my nails even faster and enjoy the rest of my day and my freshly painted nails :)

WHAT ELSE YOU NEED TO KNOW
The brush is absolutely fabulous. Its not too wide or too thin, just the perfect medium size. Also the bristles are also quite densely packed. So instead of streaky nail polish the product is applied very smoothly and uniformly (yay!).  

I RECOMMEND THIS TO…
Anyone who loves a great quality product! ;)
This is the perfect polish for anyone who likes having their nails done but feels they don’t have enough time. Also this is great for anyone who (like myself) maybe a little impatient and hates having to wait for their nails to dry :)



Wednesday, 26 February 2014

My Makeup Story

Wednesday, 26 February 2014


My Makeup Story Tag Emmasbeginning

I was recently reading Sparkly Ghosts and saw that she had done the My Makeup Story Tag. I loved reading her answers and I was inspired to do it too!


When did you first start getting into makeup?

I was in middle school so probably around age 12/13. Looking back I feel like that is very young but at the time I obviously didn’t haha. I did not wear a lot of makeup though, just a little bit of mascara, concealer and light powder. I guess my everyday look hasnt changed too much :). Even though I was not wearing a lot of makeup I consider this the time that I first started getting into makeup  because it was I started watching tutorials on youtube and reading blogs :)


What was the first makeup item you bought?

The first makeup item I ever bought was a Lip Smackers lip balm. I was obsessed with these when I was around 9 -12. Do you remember them? They were definitely all the rage where I was at that age haha :)


What is the newest & the oldest item in your collection?
I honestly don’t even want to know what the oldest thing in my collection is. It is likely and old almost empty mascara or lip product that I never use anymore and should have tossed ages ago! The newest items in my collection are the Revlon ColorBurst Lip Butters that I have just reviewed here.

Who is your celebrity make up idol?
I fear by admitting to this I may be putting myself at risk of people thinking I enjoy watching preteen Disney shows. While there was certainly a point at which I did I can safely say that it has passed (unless it is a re-run of Lizzie McGuire, That’s so Raven, Recess, Kim Possible….ok back to the question now!). My celebrity makeup idol would have to be Selena Gomez. I have never seen her thought “hmmm I am not a huge fan of that look.” I especially love her more done up looks in her music videos and casual/natural looks for everyday. Also Blake Lively :)

Who is your favourite YouTube guru?
Well this is a toughy for me as there are many. I will have to go with the obvious Michelle Phan in terms of best makeup. Overall it is likely Tanya Burr.

What's your favourite makeup brand?
This is also very difficult for me...haha… I am not very good at picking favourites. I use such a wide range of brands and different brands for different things. I can however say that my favourite brand for mascaras is CoverGirl :)

What is a makeup tip/trick that you wish you had known about sooner?
Using natural light when applying makeup! I would do my makeup in a poorly lit bathroom then wonder why it looked blotchy and poorly blended haha.

Which 5 products could you not live without?
Hmm...another toughy. I would definitely be blue if I was no longer allowed to use tinted moisturizer, concealer, eyeliner, mascara and an eyelash curler.
As did Sparkly Ghost, I tag all who have made it through to the end and would like to do this tag :)

Well that’s all for today!
What are your thoughts? Leave a comment letting me know! :)


Tuesday, 25 February 2014

Soap & Glory’s Calm One Calm All Bubbling Bath Soak

Tuesday, 25 February 2014



If you have not yet read the title todays post is a review of Soap & Glory’s Calm One Calm All Bubbling Bath Soak.

As I spend most of my time living under a pile of blankets or freezing cold it’s not much of a surprise that I enjoy a nice, warm, leisurely bubble bath. By leisurely I mean an hour long, by warm I mean boiling, and by bubble I mean a Mt Everest sized pile of bubbles(just the way I like it haha). Needless to say a good bubble bath is rather essential to my sanity (haha) so I have decide to share this product incase any of you feel the same .
What They Say:
On the bottle they call this a bubbling bath soak that will “Calm One Calm All”  their deluxe formula with “Body Lotion Built In!”
What I Say:
This is definitely a bubble bath for those who love lots and lots of bubbles! (Like me). I definitely find it to be calming…..however after soaking in it I do not feel as though I have the magic ability to calm all ;). As far as the built in body lotion is concerned I do not feel as though my skin has been moisturized after use although it is not dried out either.

How Their Way:
The bottle says to “dose a few capfuls of Calm One, Calm All into a bathtub, then get in, lay back, and pretend you’re the Soak King (Or Queen if you want to get all precise about it).
My Way:
I definitely tend to be a little too eager and dose a little more than a few capfuls in the tub haha. I usually use 4 capfuls which is more than enough and I end up with a bathtub that is overflowing with bubbles (which is fine by me :) ).  Also I add the bubble bath while the bath is filling up not once it is full. This makes way more bubbles...yay! However I do not appreciate that they assume only females will be using this product! Of course it’s geared towards women but men have bubble baths too!
Packaging:
Personally I like the packaging. I like that the bottle is clear so I can see how much product is left. I like the colour and the design. I definitely like it but it is not special enough for me too love it. Also on the side of the packaging the include this little tid-bit: “Queen Elizabeth I wrote-in 1598- that she bathed once a month ‘whether she needed it or not’”. I am not sure yet if I find this bit charming or off putting yet haha.

Final Take:
All in all I am a HUGE fan of this product and would recommend it to anyone who loves a bath with lots of bubbles :)

Sunday, 23 February 2014

Liebster Award

Sunday, 23 February 2014

I have been nominated for the Liebster Award! This is my first nomination so I am very excited. Thank you so much to the lovely Ray for nominating me J

For anyone who is wondering: What is the Liebster Award? I will now fill you in. First it not a physical award that anyone actually ever wins. It is a way to introduce people to/ share up-and-coming  with less than 300 hundred subscribers and recognize their hard work.

The Rules *:
  1. Each nominee must mention and link back the person who nominated them.
  2. Answer the 11 questions given to you by the nominator.
  3. List 11 random facts about yourself.
  4. Nominate 11 blogs who have less than 300 followers for this award.
  5. Create 11 questions for your nominees to answer.
  6. Inform your nominees that you have nominated them.

XX Let me know when your post goes up so I can read your answers to my questions! XX
 * I have copied and pasted the rules from Ray.

11 Random Facts About Me:
  1. I own a pair of Winnie The Pooh Slippers.
  2. My Zodiac sign is a Leo.
  3. I am the youngest of three siblings.
  4. My favourite food is potatoes (cooked any way haha).
  5. I went to an all girls school.
  6. I went to a French emersion school when I was little.
  7. The only caffeinated beverage I will have with breakfast is regular coffee…the rest of the day the only caffeinated beverages I will drink is a latte or tea.
  8. I do not like carbonated beverages.
  9. In grade 3 I watched Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone everyday after school for about a   month and had even memorized certain parts. (I was a pretty cool kid haha).
  10. My favourite day of the week is Thursday because I know tomorrow is Friday!
  11. I am about to drink another one of these smoothies


11 Questions form http://obeyray.com:
  1. What’s your favourite movie? Hmmm this changes all the time but I like Mean Girls, She’s The Man, all the Harry Potters, Elf, The BBC mini series of Pride and Prejudice with Colin Firth. (not sure if that last one counts! Haha)
  2. Coffee or tea? COFFEE.
  3. What’s your favourite TV show? Gilmore Girls J
  4. If you had to eat the same thing for the rest of your life, what would it be? Potatoes (preferably mashed or baked) or ice cream.
  5. Gold or silver? Gold (it looks better with my skin tone haha)
  6. What was the last good book you’ve read? Emma by Jane Austen
  7. What is your favourite high-end foundation/powder? Laura Mercier Oil Free Tinted Moisturizer (I know it is not a foundation) it’s great. It gives me just the right amount of coverage and doesn’t make me break out!
  8. What is your favourite drug store mascara? CoverGirl LashBlast Fusion Waterproof Mascara. I have used it for years and I have never had a problem with clumping!
  9. If you could live anywhere in the world, where would it be and why? The UK or Ireland. I love rainy/ foggy /cloudy/ damp but not too cold weather. Or Canada because I already now I love it here and I love snow J
  10. What is your favourite beauty blog at the moment? Too many too say check out the blogs I follow on bloglovin' .
  11. What quality do you find most attractive in others? Kindness and a good sense of humour J.


The 11 blogs I Nominate:
  1. http://rolessummerfling.blogspot.ca
  2. http://liz-breygel.blogspot.ca
  3. http://www.catherinesarah.co.uk
  4. http://le-journal-brule.blogspot.ca
  5. http://bygeapostol.tumblr.com
  6. http://dazzlegloss3.blogspot.ca
  7. http://www.dreaminlace.com
  8. http://yetanothermakeupblog.blogspot.co.uk
  9. http://lavieenmay.blogspot.ca 
  10. http://spotebi.blogspot.com
  11.  http://solecurioso.blogspot.ca


My 11 Questions For The Nominees:
  1. What is your favourite day of week?
  2. What is your favourite place that you have been to?
  3. Where is one place you would like to go and why?
  4. What is your favourite quote?
  5. What is your favourite dessert?
  6. What is your favourite shop?
  7. What was the last thing you bought?
  8. Which hand do you write with?
  9. Who is one person who has inspired you? Why/How have they?
  10. What is your favourite season?
  11. Are you are morning person or a night owl?


Saturday, 22 February 2014

Out And About With Ollie :)

Saturday, 22 February 2014

Hello everyone J
Today I would like to introduce you all to my dog! His name is Oliver but we call him Ollie.
I know this may seem like a weird post but bare with me there is a point.
One of my favourite things about owning a dog is that I go on so many more walks and spend so much more time outside then I would if I did not. So many times I have gone out in -20 degrees C and whiteout conditions just so my dog can go for his walk haha. Even though the weather may not always be the best these walks are one of my favourite ways to relax.
Today whilst on our walk I took some pictures. I thought It might be fun to share some of them with you!
I guess this bench is not very useful haha!
 I find walks like this so relaxing and they do so much for my spirits!
I hope you enjoyed looking at these pictures and have a lovely weekend J

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
EMMA'S BEGINNING © 2014